Privacy Policy

Effective Date: January 24, 2017

We are (“us,” “we,” “our” or “The Coffee Concierge”) committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors and users of www.thecoffeeconcierge.net (“Site”). We created this Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) to explain what information we collect from you, how we secure that information, and under what conditions we share your information with others. This Policy is only applicable to this Site, and not to any other website you may be able to access from this Site.

1. NOTICE CONCERNING CHILDREN.

Any website “directed at children under 13” must undertake certain compliance steps pursuant to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act [15 U.S. Code § 6502] and COPPA Rule [16 CFR Part 312]. This Site is directed at adults, not children. Please contact us immediately if you have knowledge of a child under 13 using the Site.

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED.

A. Information Collection: In order for you to access the Site, we require you to provide us with certain information that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”). Personal Information includes the following categories of information: (1) Contact Data such as your name and e-mail address; and (2) Financial Data you supply to purchase original products from us. We also collect and retain any information you provide us when you contact us. If you purchase a product or service through the Site from another party, you will be doing so through a third party website and should refer to the privacy policy of that website.

B. Modification or Removal Process: You may opt-out of our email newsletter by selecting the “unsubscribe” link in any message you receive.

C. Privacy Policy Updates: If we modify or update this Policy, we will notify you by posting a notice on the Site and by sending you an electronic message indicating as much if we have an email address for you. You may reject the update by discontinuing your use of the Site.

D. Do Not Track Signals: We do not comply with “do not track” signals at this time.

E. First Party Cookies. This Site is built on a WordPress platform, which incorporates certain first party cookies to gather information from visitors such as the pages you visit. A first party cookie gathers information only we can view and analyze.

F. Google Tracking. We use certain Google programs to help us analyze the traffic to this Site and improve our marketing efforts. Such programs may include, but are not limited to, Google Analytics. You may opt out of this tracking by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ and http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

G. Google Advertising Cookies. We allow third party vendors, including Google, to use web beacons and cookies to serve ads based on your visits to this Site or other websites. These companies use advertising cookies and web beacons to enable them and their partners to serve ads to you based on your visit to our Site and other sites on the Internet. We specifically employ Google Adsense on this site, and Google will use a DoubleClick DART cookie to track your actions in this regard. You can opt out of this program by visiting https://www.google.com/settings/ads or by other third parties by visiting http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

H. Other Third Party Cookies. We allow third parties to use cookies and other technology to track you on this Site, and the web in general. We use these companies to present you with products and information through programs such as affiliate programs as well as providing functionality on the Site. For example, we are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com. Other programs that may track you include, but are not limited to:

GoCoffeeGo
Media.net
Share a Sale
MistoBox
eBay
ConvertKit

3. GENERAL TRAFFIC DATA COLLECTED.

We automatically track and collect the following categories of information when you visit our Site: (1) IP addresses; (2) domain servers; (3) types of computers accessing the Site; and (4) types of web browsers used to access the Site (collectively “Traffic Data”). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you but is helpful for marketing purposes and for helping us improve your experience when using the Site.

4. USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

A. Our Use Of Information: We use your Personal Information to interact with you and evaluate our Site as well as comply with various laws as detailed herein. Please read this Section 4 carefully.

B. Sharing Personal Information: We share certain categories of information we collect from you in the ways described in this Policy. We share Contact Data with our business partners who assist us by performing core services (processing orders, email newsletter functionality, etc.) related to our operation of the Site. If you do not want us to share your Personal Information with any third parties, please contact us, but understand that such a request will eliminate your ability to order products from us and receive newsletters.

C. Use of Contact Data. We use your Contact Data to provide you with administrative communications such as responses to messages you send us. We also use your Contact Data to send you commercial emails highlighting products, services, and business developments. These email communications may contain messages, advertisements, and affiliate links promoting third parties and third party products. Make sure to review the privacy policies of these third party companies before providing them with your personal information.

D. Sale of Information: Should we decide to sell all or part of our business or this Site at some point in the future, your Personal Information will be included as an asset in the transfer of the business to the new owner.

5. INFORMATION SECURITY

A. Confidentiality and Security of Personal Information: Except as otherwise provided in this Policy, we will keep your Personal Information private and will not share it with third parties, unless such disclosure is necessary to: (a) comply with a court order or other legal process; (b) protect our rights or property; or (c) enforce the legal documents applicable to the Site.

B. Site Security. The Site has reasonable security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of the information that we obtain from you including the use of Secure Sockets Layer protocols. Unfortunately, we make no promises about our ability to prevent any such loss or misuse of your Personal Information since preventing hacking is nearly impossible.

6. AREAS BEYOND OUR CONTROL

A. Public Information: We may allow you to interact with others on the Site. Please understand that any information disclosed in these areas becomes public information. We have no control over its use, and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your Personal Information.

B. Third Party Websites: The Site contains links to other websites. We have no control over the terms and privacy policies of said sites. Please make sure to view the policies of those sites before proceeding.

7. CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about this Policy or our practices related to this Site, please contact us using the Contact page on the Site.